Home Show Schedule Showgirl Competition Tiny Tots Competition Harness Racing Horse Section Stallion Guidelines Hacks Galloways Ponies Aust Stock Horses & Harness No Coats Breeds Ring Jumping Wood Chopping Cattle Junior Judging Sheep Regulations Merino Classes  British Bred Sheep Speed Shear The Farmers Challenge Fleece Wool Poultry Wheat & Grains Vegetables Fruit Etc Flowers Cookery Tips Cookery Needlework & Dolls Handcrafts Fine Arts Photography Scarecrow Competition Beaut Ute Form Downloads Online Horse Stall Bookings StableForm Mailing Lists Overnight Facilities Accommodation Dining Where We are Show History  Contact Us Links
 

 

 

 

 Wheat & Grains

Steward: Bruce Rodway 68881083

Judge:  

Entry Fee .50cents

Downloads:  Available in PDF format to print out.

To Download the Classes Click Here

Please click this link for Entry Forms 

 

Wheat to be judged on scale of points as follows:

AWARD TABLE FOR WHEAT EXHIBITS

Weight per bushel approx..............................................30
(1 point for each 1/2 kg above 74kg/hl)

 Appearance of Grain.....................................................20

Trueness of Type..........................................................20

Freedom from Foreign Odours, Pests and Disease................20

Uniformity.....................................................................10

Total.........................................................................100

NOTES

Appearance of Grain: Brightness, Plumpness, Foreign Matter, Injury
(seed coat, germ, cracked grain)

Trueness to Type: Absence of grains of other wheat varieties Foreign Odours, Pest and Disease.

Odours: Mice, Bunt and Mustiness
Disease: Bunt and Fungus Spores
Pests: Weevil and Grain Moth
Uniformity: Mixture of small and large grains.

PRIZES

First $2. Second $1 except where otherwise specified.

Prizemoney for the Wheat Section sponsored by
Curban Farmers Co-Op Ltd.

All entries to be grown previous season.

National Australia Bank Trophy for
Most Successful Exhibitor in Section M Wheat

CHAMPION APH

CHAMPION AH

Trophy donated by Dench's Fertiliser Spreading

 1. 5kg Naparoo
 2. 5kg Strzelecki
 3. 5kg Suneca
 4. 5kg Sunvale

Trophy donated by Graincorp Gilgandra Service Centre.

 5. 5kg H46
 6. 5kg Gregory
 7. 5kg Sunbri
 8. 5kg Sunstate
 9. 5kg any other variety Prime Hard to be named by exhibitor
10. 5kg any other variety wheat to be named by exhibitor.

OATS

11. 5kg Coolabah
12. 5kg Mannus

13. 5kg Yarran
14. 5kg Eurabbie
15. Any other variety oats

BARLEY

16. 5kg Schooner
17. 5kg Gairdner
18. 5kg Binalong
19. 5kg Grout
20. 5kg any other variety Barley

OTHER GRAIN

21. 5kg Triticale
22. 5kg Field Peas
23. 5kg Canola
24. 5kg Cow Pea Seed
25. 5kg Lupins
26. 5kg Chickpeas

HAY

27. 1 Bale Wheaten Hay
28. 1 Bale Oaten Hay
29. 1 Bale Lucerne Hay
30. Three sheaves Wheaten Hay
31. Three sheaves Oaten Hay

 

 

horse jumping

 

 

french merrygoround 

 

 

Rides

 

Draught horses

 

 

 

sheep and lamb

 

 

 

merrygoround