Home Show Schedule Showgirl Competition Tiny Tots Competition Harness Racing Horse Section Stallion Guidelines Hacks Galloways Ponies Aust Stock Horses & Harness No Coats Breeds Ring Jumping Wood Chopping Cattle Junior Judging Sheep Regulations Merino Classes  British Bred Sheep Speed Shear The Farmers Challenge Fleece Wool Poultry Wheat & Grains Vegetables Fruit Etc Flowers Cookery Tips Cookery Needlework & Dolls Handcrafts Fine Arts Photography Scarecrow Competition Beaut Ute Form Downloads Online Horse Stall Bookings StableForm Mailing Lists Overnight Facilities Accommodation Dining Where We are Show History  Contact Us Links
 

 

 

 SECTION F 

 

white sheep

Sheep Section

Chief Steward: Malcolm Barden Ph: 6848 3553

Patron: Mr. Eric Wilson

Judge: 

Please click this link for Classes-Merinos

 Please click this link for Entry Forms 

UNHOUSED CLASSES - OPEN.

FINE WOOL

 1.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
 2.  Ram, 4 tooth
 3.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

 

 4.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
 5.  Ewe, 4 tooth
 6.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

MEDIUM WOOL

 7.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
 8.  Ram, 4 tooth
 9.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

10.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
11.  Ewe, 4 tooth
12.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

STRONG WOOL

13.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
14.  Ram, 4 tooth
15.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

16.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
17.  Ewe, 4 tooth
18.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

CHAMPION RAM (UNHOUSED)
Trophy donated by GK & LH Rohr

CHAMPION EWE (UNHOUSED)
Trophy donated by GK & LH Rohr

 

HOUSED SHEEP

All sheep entered in these sections 19-36 must be accompanied by declaration of owner as to actual shearing dates.

This information to be handed to Judge prior to judging.

FINE WOOL

19.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
20.  Ram, 4 tooth
21.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM
Voucher donated by Elders Dubbo

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

22.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
23.  Ewe, 4 tooth
24.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

MEDIUM WOOL

 

25.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
26.  Ram 4 tooth
27.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM
Voucher donated by Elders Dubbo

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

28.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
29.  Ewe, 4 tooth
30.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

STRONG WOOL

31.  Ram, 2 tooth and under
32.  Ram, 4 tooth
33.  Ram, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION RAM
Voucher donated by Elders Dubbo

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM

34.  Ewe, 2 tooth and under
35.  Ewe, 4 tooth
36.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over


CHAMPION EWE
RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

 

GRAND CHAMPION RAM
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION RAM

GRAND CHAMPION EWE
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION EWE

37.  FURNEYS STOCK FEEDS TROPHY  for Pen 3 Merino Ewe, 4 tooth and under UNHOUSED.  Bred and owned by the exhibitor and with his registered earmark.  Sheep may be slected from any single entries in unhoused classes to make up pen.

38. SCOTT BEVERIDGE MEMORIAL TROPHY for annual competition - Pen 5 Ewes.  UNHOUSED any age, to be judged on evenness of Type and Suitability to the District.  Sheep for this group may be chosen from any other entry of the competition, and must be owned and bred by exhibitor and bear his registered earmark.  Trophy will be held by the winner for 12 months and must be returned to the Secretary at least one week prior to the next Show.

39.  CHRISTIE & HOOD TROPHY for Most Successful Exhibitor in this Section.  Pens included.

Points will be awarded as follows:

 First in Single Classes  5 points
 Second in Single Classes  4 points
 First in Pens  4 points
 Second in Pens  3 points
 Grand Champion  3 points
 Champion  2 points
 Reserve Champion  1 point
 Reserve Grand Champion  2 points

FLOCK 

A Flock Breeder to mean one who does not breed Merino Rams for sale or own a registered stud.  To be bred by and bearing exhibitor's registered earmark.  Open to flock owners, stud breeders not allowed to compete.  A Stud Breeder to mean one who breeds rams for sale.

All other unhoused condition apply to this section.

AUTUMN SHORN CLASSES

Shorn before 1 July

FINE WOOL

40.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
41.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

MEDIUM WOOL

42.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
43.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

STRONG WOOL

44.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
45.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

SPRING SHORN CLASSES Shorn after 1 July

FINE WOOL

46.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
47.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

MEDIUM WOOL

48.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
49.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

STRONG WOOL

50.  Ewe, 4 tooth and under
51.  Ewe, 6 tooth and over

CHAMPION EWE

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE

CHAMPION FLOCK EWE
Trophy donated by S D & W A Beveridge

RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK EWE
Trophy donated by GK & LH Rohr

52.  ELDERS DUBBO TROPHY Pen of 3 Merino Ewes, any age.  To be owned by exhibitor and bearing his registered earmark.  Ewes to be judged for evenness of type and suitability to district conditions.  Sheep for this class may be chosen from exhibitor entries in any UNHOUSED FLOCK classes in Schedule.

$50 Voucher donated by Elders Dubbo.

Most successful exhibitor points will be awarded as follows:

 First in Single Classes 5 points
 Second in Single Classes

4 points

 First in Pens 4 points
 Second in Pens 3 points
 Champion Flock Ewe 3 points
 Champion 2 points
 Reserve Champion Flock Ewe 2 points
 Reserve Champion 1 point

 Most Successful Exhibitor
Trophy donated by GK & LH Rohr

 

 

horse jumping

 

 

french merrygoround 

 

 

Rides

 

Draught horses

 

 

 

sheep and lamb

 

 

 

merrygoround